This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 September 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 210 |
| Owner/operator: | Western Pipe Line Inc |
| Registration: | N9484T |
| MSN: | 57284 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bedford, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Struck power lines crashed and caught fire.during inspection flight over pipeline construction site. Occupants from Western Pipeline Co/Texas Gas Co.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 19 September 1960, p8
https://www.newspapers.com/image/?clipping_id=94990805&article=62ca0213-19b4-4ed4-80a8-25224eb3d874&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjc5OTEzNTgyLCJpYXQiOjE2NTIxNjkxMzQsImV4cCI6MTY1MjI1NTUzNH0.9mdOr-Qmq9_SIFyOtn0g8tJMs_87OkeFo_Rq5-uie6M 