Accident Percival Q.6 Petrel G-AFIX, Friday 6 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 May 1949
Time:day
Type:Percival Q.6 Petrel
Owner/operator:Starways
Registration: G-AFIX
MSN: Q.31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broom Hall, 3 miles North East of Pwllheli, Gwynedd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Uprated P.16D version of the Percival Q.6 Petrel with retractable undercarriage; G-AFIX was the second P.16D model to be built. First registered [C of R 8936] as G-AFIX on 7.12.38; delivered to William Arthur Henry Bellingham Burnside at Croydon Airport on 12.12.38. C of A 6465 issued December 1938.

Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8936/1] 13.3.39 to Ambrose Herman White, Connell, Argyll (although aircraft based at Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey). Registration G-AFIX cancelled or lapsed 1.6.39.

Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8936/3] 18.11.39 to Western Airways Ltd, Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset and carried the red and blue livery of Western Airways Ltd. on the Castle Bromwich-Whitchurch (Bristol)-Weston Super Mare-Cardiff route from 3.6.39. Service continued (under permit) after the outbreak of WW II on 3.9.39.

Civil registration G-AFIX cancelled 2.4.40 when impressed into military service as X9406.

Civil registration G-AFIX restored [C of R 8936/4] on 31.5.46 to London & Oxford Steel Co Ltd., London SW.1. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8936/5] 1.10.46 to Air Kruise (Kent) Ltd., Lympne Airport, Ashford, Kent. Quickly sold on and re-registered [C of R 8936/6] 21.11.46 to Freemantle Brothers Radios Ltd. London W.1. Registration cancelled or lapsed 2.12.48.

Registration restored when sold on again [C of R 8936/6] on 7.1.49 to Noel Rodright t/a Starways, Blackpool, Lancashire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.5.1949; The twin engine aircraft was carrying three passengers and a pilot from Blackpool and crashed in unknown circumstances in an open field located in Broom Hall, about three miles northeast of Pwllheli, Gwynedd, Wales. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all four occupants were injured

Starways replaced this aircraft with an Avro Anson on lease, and at this time the company moved its base from Blackpool to Liverpool (Speke) Airport.

Registration G-AFIX belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry ("Cancellation by Secretary of State") on 18.3.1959 - almost ten years later

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFIX-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFIX-2.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1946/1946%20-%201685.PDF
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/aircraft/percival-q6-petrel
7. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/HornDavid/12486.htm
8. Weston-Super-Mare and the Aeroplane by Roger Dudley & Ted Johnson
9. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/3790/starways-liverpool-based-airline?page=1&scrollTo=19118