Gear-up landing Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I NM648,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249782

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1953
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:9 AFTS RAF
Registration: NM648
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford NM648, 9 AFTS/"P-G", RAF: Delivered to 9 AFTS (Advanced Flying Training School), RAF 13 March 1952. Written off (destroyed) 18 February 1953 when crashed at RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire.

With the port engine throttled back, the pupil pilot was instructed to carry out a practice (asymmetric) single engine landing at Wellesbourne Mountford. As the final approach was obstructed by another aircraft, the QFI instructor pilot decided to initiate an overshoot, but the port engine failed to repsond when the throttles were opened. Since the Oxford could not maintain an adequate flying speed on one engine, the aircraft stalled, and the QFI flying instructor made a sucessful "wheels up" belly landing in a field near RAF Wellesbourne Mountford.

Although the aircraft was deemed "damaged beyond economic repair", the two crew (QFI Instructor Pilot, and Pupil Pilot Under Training) escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.142 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 342
3. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p.185)
4. 9 AFTS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/12/1951 to 30/4/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2142/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162853
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm
6. https://karopka.ru/community/user/8162/?MODEL=244338