Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-271N VQ-BCR, 13 Apr 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249783

Date:13-APR-2021
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:S7 Airlines
Registration: VQ-BCR
MSN: 7812
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
S7 Airlines flight S71146, an Airbus A320neo, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Chelyabinsk Airport, Russia.
The flight continued to the destination and the parameters of engines and systems remained normal.
After landing at Domodedovo Airport, traces of a bird ingestion were found in the engine. Interstator blades of the compressor were destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bcr#2762f16e
https://t.me/aviaincident/7889