Incident Miles M.57 Aerovan 4 G-AJKM, Tuesday 3 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1949
Time:day
Type:Miles M.57 Aerovan 4
Owner/operator:East Anglian Flying Services
Registration: G-AJKM
MSN: 6402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGMK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Miles Aerovan G-AJKM: First registered (C of A 9238; C of R 11377/1) on 15 May 1947 to East Anglian Flying Service Ltd., Southend-on-Sea, Essex

On 3 May 1949 Miles Aerovan G-AJKM, operated by East Anglian Flying Services (later to become Channel Airways), was blown over in a gale at Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent, whilst being refuelled, and was damaged beyond repair. Its registration was cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry on 11 September 1950 as permanently withdrawn from use. This is hardly surprising as it had been broken up at Southend the previous year...

Sources:

1. History of Miles Aerovan G-AJKM: http://saadonline.uk/archives/481
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJKM.pdf
3. https://www.scalemates.com/kits/oldmodels-decals-omd0835-east-anglian-flying-services-miles-aerovan--1260930
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18085.0
5. G-AJKM at Southend, Essex (SEN) in 1949: https://www.flickriver.com/photos/45898619@N08/31789232677/
6. https://www.diomedia.com/stock-photo-miles-m-57-aerovan-4-image25171025.html
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18085.0
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lympne_Airport#1946%E2%80%9350