Accident Douglas A3D-1 Skywarrior 135417, Thursday 26 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-1 Skywarrior
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 135417
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Forrestal -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Douglas A3D-1 Skywarrior, of Heavy Attack Squadron VAH-1 crashed on the deck of the aircraft carrier USS Forrestal (CVA-59) during Operation Strikeback in the Norwegian Sea.
It was a day landing, second approach, CCA (first approach mode one without); 1.6 km visibility, low, ragged ceiling, intermittent rain showers. After a low approach the aircraft settled at the ramp and the mainmounts and fuselage struck the ramp. The aircraft continued up deck in flames crashing off angle. Parts of the plane struck a parked Douglas AD-5N Skyraider.
It was estimated that one possible contributing factor was that the rain caused the optical illusion of "high ball" (on the landing mirror), and low airspeed. The crew died: CDR Paul Wilson (71 total carrier landings); LTJS Joseph R. Juricic 8/N; and ADC Percy Schafer, third crew member. As a high altitude bomber, the A3D was not equipped with ejection seats. In addition a sailor on deck was also reported killed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1955%E2%80%931959)

Images:

Photo: US Navy