Incident Lockheed C-130B FAC1001, 14 Apr 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249792

Date:14-APR-2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC1001
MSN: 3575
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:El Dorado International Airport (BOG/SKBO), Bogotá -   Colombia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Tres Esquinas Air Base (TQS/SKTQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After takeoff, the Lockheed C-130B, operated by ESCTA 811, encountered technical difficulties. The pilots returned to El Dorado International Airport, Bogotá where after landing, during taxi, the airplane sustained a hydraulic failure in the landing gear.

Sources:

https://torreeldorado.co/avion-hercules-sufre-falla-total-hidraulica-en-aeropuerto-de-bogota/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AemaRqrTh44
https://www.fac.mil.co/comunicado-no003