Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0193, Sunday 23 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 October 1960
Time:13:40
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0193
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sunset near Hill AFB, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, UT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Exploded in the air during a flight test. Pilot Capt Carl Edward Breeden (30), Knoxville, TN.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 24 October 1960, p1
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF56_Years60-69.asp