Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 51-1766, Wednesday 26 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-1766
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 6 mi W of McArthur, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Waco, TX
Narrative:
Jet fighter crashed into a hill and exploded on a farm. Pilot Col James E. Kidd (43), Air National Guard.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 28 October 1960, p6
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html