Accident North American T-28A 2803, Friday 28 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 2803
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaohsiung -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two ROAF T-28 training planes (2803/2820) collided over the south Formosa port. An Instructor and a cadet were killed.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 30 October 1960, p1
Scramble