Incident Tecnam P92 Super Echo ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249799

Date:Thursday 25 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Super Echo
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Elmore Airport (YELM), Elmore, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Elmore Airport (YELM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A student was undertaking a pilot certificate flight test when they landed at YELM for a touch and go. The student had not landed at this strip before. On adding power (to full) the aircraft veered left. The student corrected with rudder to line up with runway. The aircraft lifted off the ground and the nose lifted to high attitude and veered right. It then descended, still veering right, flew off the runway strip to the right through a wire mesh fence. The aircraft came to a halt approx. 30m from the fence after having spun clockwise 180 degrees with right wheel caught in the fence mesh.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/