| Date: | Sunday 3 June 2001 |
| Time: | 14:17 LT |
| Type: | Partenavia P.68C-TC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N33PV |
| MSN: | 347-33-TC |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gratwich, 4 miles SW of Uttoxeter, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aérodrome de Meaux-Esbly, Meaux, France (LFPE) |
| Destination airport: | Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool (LPL/EGGP) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written offwhen forced landed into a field at Gratwich, 4 miles south-west of Uttoxter, Staffordshire, whilst attempting to make an emergency landing (due to engine failure) at Tatenhill Airfield, Burton-upon-Trent, Staffordshire. Of the 5 occupants, four were seriously injured, including the pilot and three passengers; the other passenger sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"At 12:46 hours on 3-6-2001 when the aircraft was at 3,500 feet altitude and south of Leicester the pilot contacted East Midlands Approach and requested a Flight Information Service en-route to the Lichfield NDB.
At 13:12 hours she transmitted a Mayday message on the East Midlands frequency stating that she had "lost" the right engine. The controller responded with information that the nearest airfield was Tatenhill in her six o'clock at about 10 miles range. The pilot turned to the right and took-up a south-westerly track towards Tatenhill.
About one minute later, when asked to confirm her altitude, the pilot reported "I HAVE NO ENGINES NOW" followed by "TO DO A FORCED LANDING PAPA VICTOR, OH NO ITS GOING AGAIN". The controller continued providing vectors to Tatenhill whilst his assistant briefed Tatenhill's radio operator and West Drayton's Distress and Diversion cell on the developing situation.
At 13:15.40 hrs, when the aircraft was 10 miles northwest of Tatenhill at 2,800 feet altitude, the pilot reported "NO ENGINES ... W'ELL HAVE TO FIND A FIELD". The last recorded RTF message from the pilot at 1316:50 hrs was "I HAVE A HI... HILL ERM A FIELD ON A...".
Detailed examination of the aircraft at Farnborough found that the right hand engine fuel selector valve, which is mounted in the right wing, was in an abnormal, intermediate position which permitted all the ports of the valve to be open, or partly open, simultaneously. This had the effect of eliminating the isolation of the two sides of the fuel system.
The accident arose partly through significantly asymmetric fuel quantities in the two wing tanks before the aircraft took off. The loss of power from the right engine was consistent with exhaustion of the fuel supply from the right wing tank which had not been replenished since the aircraft left Guernsey. Had it not been for the mis-positioned fuel selector valve, the pilot should have had ample fuel to land safely at Tatenhill on one engine, a procedure which she had been adequately trained to accomplish. This option was thwarted when air from the empty right tank reached the left engine. At that moment the left engine began to run intermittently and ultimately the pilot had no option but to execute a forced landing.
Two safety recommendations were made.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2001/6/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=33PV&x=-797&y=-453 https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/partenavia-p68tc-n33pv-3-june-2001 