Incident Fairchild PT-23A N69625, Sunday 13 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 November 1960
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-23A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N69625
MSN: 217SL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toronto, OH
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN via South Bend
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing after pilot reported propeller trouble. Last heart 09:00. Fairchild (Howard) M-62C (PT-23A). Obviously landed safely because aircraft current 1978.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 14 November 1960, p1