This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 October 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Miss Sicele J.M. O'Brien |
| Registration: | G-EBOS |
| MSN: | 268 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mote Mount Golf Course, Mill Hill, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex |
Narrative:c/no. 268 DH.60 [Cirrus I]: registered G-EBOS [C of R 1283] 5.7.26 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex; operated by the DeHavilland School of Flying. C of A 1009 issued 29.7.26. Sold and Re-registered [C of R 1451] 2.8.27 to Miss Sicele Julia Mary Annette O'Brien, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. With Lady Heath, set a British altitude record of 13,400 ft in 1928
Written off 20.10.28 when spun in and crashed at Mote Mount Golf Course, Mill Hill, Middlesex (interrupting a four-ball golf match). Cause of accident attributed to the pilot having not coupled up the rudder bar prior to the instructional flight. The pilot, Miss O'Brien, was badly injured, as was her passenger, Miss Mildred K Leith. Miss O'Brien broke a leg, which later had to be amputated. She continued to fly with an artificial limb fitted. "It was worth it", she said, "One has to take risks for anything that is worthwhile".
An account of the accident appeared in the Poverty Bay Herald, 22 October 1928, Page 7:
"TWO WOMEN INJURED
AEROPLANE CRASHES GOLF COURSE SENSATION
(Australian Press Assn.—United Service)
LONDON, Oct. 21.
While Tolley and Wethered, opposing Mitchell and C. Whitcombe, in a foursome at the opening of the new Mote Mount golf course, Mill Hill, were approaching the ninth hole - the crowd's attention was attracted to a Moth circling overhead in a boisterous wind. Suddenly the engines stopped, and the plane spun downwards, the pilot making a desperate effort to regain control. The plane nose-dived 300ft., crashing at the sixth tee.
The players flung down their clubs and joined the spectators in a rush for the plane and found two women in the wreckage. Miss Sicele O'Brien, daughter of Sir Timothy O'Brien, the second Englishwoman to obtain her commercial aviation certificate, was unconscious with a leg fractured and a foot nearly torn off. Miss O'Brien's pupil, the Hon. Mildred Katherine Leith, was severely cut about the body and face.
The golfers assisted the spectators to drag out the women, and a man seized the petrol tank, which was smashed off and leaking, and carried it to a distance, eliminating danger of fire. The suffering women were taken to hospital, where Miss O'Brien's leg was amputated at the knee. Bystanders pay a tribute to the aviatrix's pluck. Miss O'Brien, when placed in the ambulance, despite her pain, asked the extent of Miss Leith's injuries".
Registration G-EBOS formally cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority 2.11.28 as destroyed
Despite her injuries, Miss O'Brien remained passionate about aviation, writing a number of articles and organising air rallies such as the May 1929 rally in Gleneagles. She continued to fly herself using an artificial leg. She worked on behalf of the Air League of the British Empire and was one of the two founders of the Aviation Ambulance Association of England. She lived at Earls Court Road in 1931.
She was killed in 1931 when her plane (Blackburn Bluebird III G-AABF) crashed on take-off at Hatfield, Hertfordshire. The plane's co-owner, the explorer Enid Gordon-Gallien, was in the plane and also died in the crash (see separate entry). O'Brien left an estate worth just over £538.
The other person on board, the Hon. Mildred Katherine Leith (born 18.3.1894) recovered from her injuries. She died on 16.12.1980, aged 86 in Sussex,
Sources:
1. Poverty Bay Herald, 22 October 1928, Page 7:
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/PBH19281022.2.41 2. Auckland Sun (Auckland, New Zealand), 22 October 1928, Page 9:
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/SUNAK19281022.2.63 3. Waikato Times, 22 October 1928, Page 7:
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/WT19281022.2.53 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 5. The Brisbane Courier (Brisbane, Qld.) Monday 22 Oct 1928 Page 16:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/21325787 6. Geelong Advertiser (Gelong Vic.) Mon 22 Oct 1928 Page 5:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/232424218 7. The Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney, NSW) Monday 22 Oct 1928 Page 11:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/16503565 8.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBOS.pdf 9. National Archives *(PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/10/C130:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576598 10.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVib3MiXQ== 11.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-mill-hill 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sicele_O%27Brien#Flying 13.
https://www.facebook.com/neworderaviation/posts/sicele-obrien-1-april-1887-18-june-1931-was-one-of-irelands-pioneering-pilots-sh/497231895287989/ 14.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/pioneering-women/obrien-sicele-julia-mary-annette?highlight=WyJnLWVib3MiXQ== 15.
https://www.geni.com/people/Hon-Mildred-Leith/6000000056446080835 16.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/pioneering-women/leith-mildred-katherine?highlight=WyJsZWl0aCJd 17.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mill_Hill Location