Accident Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing N9885H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249815

Date:Thursday 15 April 2021
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9885H
MSN: 3091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leer-Papenburg Airfield (EDWF) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leer-Papenburg Airfield (EDWF)
Destination airport:Lelystad (EHLE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft flipped over during at attempted takeoff from Leer-Papenburg Airfield (EDWF), Germany.
Both occupants suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/122785/4890321
Tower

Images:

Photo: Feuerwehr Landkreis Leer,