Accident Cessna 310 N222K, Wednesday 16 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 November 1960
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N222K
MSN: 35211
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Guardia Airport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:La Guardia Airport, NY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin engined plane crashed on night take-off after one engine failed. Pilot John Syrek (46), East Hanover, NJ, killed, co-pilot (24) and executive passenger (39) injured. Type/registration not confirmed.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 17 November 1960, p23