Serious incident Cessna 550 Citation II PH-SVZ, Friday 16 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 April 2021
Time:13:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Holding Y.E. Slagboom BV
Registration: PH-SVZ
MSN: 550-0378
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Delfzijl -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Teuge Airport (EHTE)
Destination airport:Teuge Airport (EHTE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 550 Citation II reported smoke in the cockpit and cabin during an aerial survey/photo mission. During the descent a low oil pressure warning was generated for the left engine, whereupon the crew reduced the power of this engine to idle.
The crew made an emergency landing at Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG).
No reported injuries and the aircraft landed safely.

The Dutch Safety Board concludes that
• At first smoke penetrating the cabin and cockpit caused an emergency condition which forced the crew to use oxygen masks and to land as soon as possible.
Additionally, a few minutes later during the diversion a left engine low oil warning was observed.
• As for the LO OIL PRESSURE warning light which illuminated, without recorded engine oil pressure data it could not be analysed whether keeping the engine running (with reduced power) was in compliance with the checklist.
• Engine oil being expelled in the engine caused smoke in the cockpit via the air conditioning and pressurization system of the cabin.20 The smoke was the result of a failure in the engine, initiated by the distress of a bearing. The loss of engine oil resulted from secondary internal damage to the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://112groningen.nl/Groningen/nieuws/43248/rook-in-cockpit-cessna-550-maakt-voorzorgslanding-op-eelde.html
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/page/19098/noodlanding-na-rook-in-cockpit-cessna-550-groningen-airport-eelde