This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 November 1960 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Stinson 108-1 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N921D |
| MSN: | 108-2921 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Elyria Airport, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Elyria Airport, OH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Three seater Stinson crashed into a hangar in a crosswind take-off and burst into flames after occupants ran into safety. A Piper Cub in the hangar was destroyed. John W. Hogan (30).
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 29 November 1960, p7