This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 November 1960 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Wurlitzer Co |
| Registration: | N4596P |
| MSN: | 27-106 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Michigan, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Meigs Field, Chicago, IL |
| Destination airport: | De Kalb, IL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two-engine private plane crashed in Lake Michigan after attempted a return after take-off. Pilot made a unsuccessful pass over the field, swung back over the lake and disappeared.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 30 November 1960, p10