This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 January 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stinson SM-8A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | NC235W |
| MSN: | 4062 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Miami, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Miami Municipal Field FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to an engine failure, hit high tension wires and crashed during the All American Air Meet.
Sources:
http://www.manchesterhistory.org/News/Manchester%20Evening%20Hearld_1931-01-09.pdf 