Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth G-EBZO, Tuesday 16 July 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:James Denby Roberts
Registration: G-EBZO
MSN: 683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Easthill Farm, near Strathallan Castle, Auchterarder, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Strathallan Castle, Auchterarder, Perthshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 683: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] registered G-EBZO [C of R 1688] 14.7.28 to James Denby Roberts, Kidlington, Oxfordshire (later Strathallan, Perthshire). C of A 1688 issued 28.7.28.

Wrecked in forced landing with engine failure Easthill Farm, near Strathallan Castle, Auchterarder, Perthshire, 16.7.29; James Denby Roberts, pilot and owner of the aircraft, was performing a pleasure flight in the vicinity of Auchterarder, with his wife on board. En route, the engine failed and the pilot attempted to make an emergency landing. Aircraft came to rest in a field and was damaged beyond repair. Both occupants were injured. Registration cancelled 9.12.31

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBZO.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-auchterarder
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWViem8iXQ==
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p006.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strathallan

Location