Incident Airbus A320-251N PR-YRI, 04 Apr 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249852

Date:04-APR-2021
Time:c. 0640 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-YRI
MSN: 7521
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Destination airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azul flight AD4383, a Airbus A320neo, returned to land at Manaus, Brazil
During the climb phase, an 'eng vibration engine #2' was displayed on the EICAS. The crew performed the procedures provided for in the QRH, but the vibration of the LEAP-1A26 engine continued.
It was then decided to return to the departure airport. The landing was uneventful. The aircraft was not damaged.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-yri#274a4618
CENIPA