Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N19D, Friday 16 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 April 2021
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Echelon Right LLC
Registration: N19D
MSN: 18504097
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:12825 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near North Vernon Airport (OVO/KOVO), IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Vernon Airport, IN (KOVO)
Destination airport:North Vernon, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a 100-hour inspection, which the pilot assisted with, he conducted an operational check of the airplane, which included a run-up of the airplane. The mechanic had to leave before the inspection was complete, and the pilot installed portions of the interior which included the fuel selector handle. He then departed the airport and after retracting the landing gear and flaps, the engine lost power. During the forced landing the airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage and aft section of the fuselage.

Examination of the airplane revealed that fuel was available in the left and right fuel tanks. The examination also found that the fuel selector handle had been installed incorrectly by 90° on the fuel selector shaft. The position of the shaft as found would have restricted all fuel flow from the left and right fuel tanks. The shaft was 'keyed' such that the fuel selector handle should only be installed one way; however, the handle partially fit over the stem when not aligned with the key on the shaft and allowed the attaching screw to partially engage on the stem.

An engine test run was conducted; the engine started normally and with the engine at full throttle, the fuel selector was placed in the left, right, and both positions. The engine continued to run with no anomalies noted.
The airplane was factory equipped with a small header tank that fuel accumulated in before being fed to the engine.
The accident is consistent with the fuel selector shaft being in the off position while the selector handle pointed to the left fuel tank. Once the fuel in the airplane's header tank was exhausted, the engine lost power due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper installation of the fuel selector handle, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA194
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N19D

Location