Wirestrike Accident Percival P.31 Proctor IV RM220, Monday 16 March 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 March 1953
Time:day
Type:Percival P.31 Proctor IV
Owner/operator:1 ASS RAF
Registration: RM220
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Upwell, Norfolk, 6½ miles south-east of Wisbech, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Percival Proctor Mk.IV NP337, 1 ASS (Air Signals School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/3/1953 when flew into overhead HT Power lines at Upwell, Norfolk

While on an authorised low flying exercise, the aircraft collided with overhead HT Power Cables at Upwell,Norfolk. The pilot attempted to climb the aircraft over the power cables, but due to control difficulties, the aircraft stalled, and he made a forced landing.

The pilot was able to control the aircraft laterally for some time, but at a very low altitude, the starboard wing dropped, and the aircraft crashed into an embankment. Of the two crew on board, one was killed, and the other was injured

Crew of Proctor RM220:
Sergeant T C MacNally (pilot) RAF - suvived with injuries
LAC (Leading Aircraftman) Terrence Charles Rowe (passenger) RAF - killed in service 16/3/1953

The reported crash location of Upwell is a village and civil parish in the English county of Norfolk. Upwell village is on the A1101 road, as is Outwell, its conjoined village at the north. The nearest towns are Wisbech to the north-west and Downham Market to the east.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.121 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 192
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sculthorpe_Training_Area#Cold_War
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upwell
5. https://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/CAM/Upwell