This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 April 2021 |
| Time: | c. 09:15 |
| Type: | Mil Mi-171Sh-P |
| Owner/operator: | Ejército del Perú |
| Registration: | EP-685 |
| MSN: | 171S00604137459U |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV3-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miaria, Megantoni District -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Peruvian military helicopter crashed into the water of río Urubamba near Miaria, Megantoni District, Peru.
Five crew members died in the crash, five were rescued and two are missing.
The helicopter was engaged in an anti-drug reconnaissance mission.
On Sunday 18 April 2021 a sixth body was retrieved from the wreckage.
On Tuesday 20 April 2021 a seventh body was located near the wreckage of the helicopter.
Sources:
https://ycnews.com/at-least-five-soldiers-have-been-killed-after-a-peruvian-military-helicopter-crashed/ https://sputniknews.com/latam/202104181082659974-helicopter-crash-kills-five-soldiers-in-peru-military-says/ https://www.milenio.com/internacional/peru-se-desploma-helicoptero-del-ejercito-hay-cinco-muertos https://larepublica.pe/sociedad/2021/04/18/cusco-hallan-cadaver-de-sexta-victima-de-accidente-del-helicoptero-de-ff-aa-lrsd/ https://www.swissinfo.ch/spa/per%C3%BA-accidente_localizados-los-siete-militares-muertos-en-accidente-de-helic%C3%B3ptero-en-per%C3%BA/46551844 