Accident Douglas EA-3A Skywarrior 130356 , Thursday 16 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 October 1958
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas EA-3A Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 130356
MSN: 7/9257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bağlarbaşi area -   Türkiye
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Adana/Incirlik AB
Narrative:
(1) Crashed on approach to Adana Air Base.
(2) An "American transport plane" crashed after departing Adana Air Base, killing five American aviators "the night before".

Sources:

(1) Forgotten Jets
A-3 Skywarrior Assoiation
(2) Milliyet Arsivi 18 October 1958, p1