Accident Douglas A3D-1 Skywarrior 130359, Thursday 27 October 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 October 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-1 Skywarrior
Owner/operator:Douglas Aircraft Co
Registration: 130359
MSN: 10/9260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi N of Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed in the Mojave Desert, killing Douglas test pilot William Herbert Davis, Jr (39) and flight test engineer Willard John Amick (29). The jet was seen only 200 feet above the ground with flames streaming out behind, then nosed into the ground.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 28 October 1955, p11
Forgotten Jets