Accident Beechcraft D50 Twin Bonanza N49B, Thursday 19 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 January 1961
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D50 Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:Youngstown Airways
Registration: N49B
MSN: DH-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 7 mi SW of Franklin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chess-Lambert Airport, PA
Destination airport:Youngstown, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Six-seat twin-engine Bonanza made a forced landing on a wooded hillside. Leased by Knox Glass Co for a flight from New York to Franklin. Registration not confirmed.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 20 January 1961, p1+4