Accident Heinkel He 111 H-2 , Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-2
Owner/operator:3.(F)/121 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chambley, Meurthe-et-Moselle 54 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by S/L More of 73 Sqn RAF in a Hurricane during photo-reconnaissance mission on airfields at Metz and Diedenhofen.
Crashed and burned out. All four crew members died in the crash.
The aircraft exploded mid-air and feel to pieces on the ground.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=49288
Peter Cronwell, 'Battle of France then and now'.
Brian Cull, Bruce Lander and Heinrich Weiss, 'Twelve days in May'.