This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 May 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier Do 17P |
| Owner/operator: | 3.(F)/10 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Linselles -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing after being shot by night fighter. One crew member died in the crash, two crew members became POW.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=49287 