Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth G-EBPR, Wednesday 22 October 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1930
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:National Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-EBPR
MSN: 358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boddington Hill, 2 miles East of Wendover, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 358: DH.60 [Cirrus II] Moth registered G-EBPR [C of R 1324] 1.12.26 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. Displayed (April 1927) in showrooms of Motor Macs Ltd, Bournemouth. C of A 1139 issued 20.5.27. Operated by DH School of Flying.

Sold April 1929 and re-registered [C of R 1970] 6.5.29 to Brooklands School of Flying Ltd, Brooklands, as a replacement for G-EBMV. Sold June 1929 and re registered [C of R 2077] July 1929 to Allen C Pollock, Sherburn. Re-registered [C of R 2486] 1.4.30 to National Flying Services Ltd, Hanworth.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when lost control and spun into the ground: crashed at Boddington Hill, two miles east of Wendover, Buckinghamshire 22.10.30, killing both persons on board:

Pilot Officer Thomas Eustace Whittome (instructor pilot, aged 25) killed.
Arthur Raymond Ellis (pupil pilot, aged 30) killed

According to a contemporary local newspaper report (Bucks Free Press 23 October 1930 - see link #11)

"HALTON AIR CRASH
CIVILIAN AND PILOT OFFICER KILLED
A privately owned Gipsy Moth aeroplane with dual controls, carrying Pilot Officer T E Whittome, attached to the RAF Depot at Uxbridge, and piloted by Mr. A R Ellis, crashed near the Isolation Hospital at Royal Air Force Camp, Halton, Bucks at 4 o' clock on Wednesday afternoon. Both occupants were killed.

Mr. Ellis was found beneath the wreckage. Pilot Officer Whittome died shortly after admission to the Camp Hospital at Halton"

Registration cancelled 31.12.30 by the Air Ministry due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft".

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/12/C177: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576645
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBPR.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
4. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-halton-afb-1-killed
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVicHIiXQ==
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p003.html
7. http://www.n5490.org/Pilots/Bill%20Grace/Bill%20Grace.html
8. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930
10. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p003.html
11. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/234589373/arthur-raymond-ellis
12. https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/arthur-r-ellis-24-r413nz
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wendover_Woods
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wendover

Location