| Date: | Sunday 18 April 2021 |
| Time: | c. 12:10 |
| Type: | Stoddard-Hamilton GlaStar GS-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-ERZW |
| MSN: | 5563 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lohner Sand, between Schepsdorf and Lohne -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nordhorn-Lingen Airfield (EDWN) |
| Destination airport: | Nordhorn-Lingen Airfield (EDWN) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A kit built Stoddard-Hamilton GlaStar G-1 crashed in wooded recreation area Lohner Sand, between Schepsdorf and Lohne.
The pilot(56y, owner) died in the crash. TT939h.
Conclusions
The cause of the accident could not be determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.waslosin.de/lingen-flugzeugabsturz-nahe-schepsdorf-1 https://www.noz.de/lokales/lingen/artikel/2286819/einmotoriges-flugzeug-stuerzt-in-wietmarschen-lohne-ab Tower
https://avia-dejavu.net/images/D-ERZW.jpg (photo by Jack Wolbrink)
BFU 21-0205-3X
Files of reg office LBA
History of this aircraft
Built by 1999, permit to fly at Siegerland as D-EPHM issued 23MAY00/28NOV00/29MAY01/ 20FEB02. Type certificate no. L-1919. Rgd to him 23APR02. Cancelled 24AUG06, last base quoted as Bottenhorn. Rgd to Sportfluggruppe Kondor as OE-CZW, base Zeltweg. Had an accident at Wolfsberg/Kärnten in 2008. Wreck sold to Lithuania (source: Holzschuh/Austria). D-ERZW reserved 17APR19, rgd 01AUG19, base Nordhorn. Last annual on 30JUN20. Last 50h control on 29DEC20.