Accident Globe GC-1B Swift OO-CDT, Sunday 1 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OO-CDT
MSN: 2179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 mi from Elisabethville -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elisabethville
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared over dense jungle. Emergency landing in the bush after an engine failure. Passenger Gabriel Delaure found injured but alive by friendly natives after 24 days. Pilot killed in crash.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 26 January 1961, p8
https://www.hln.be/izegem/25-dagen-overleefd-in-jungle-na-vliegtuigcrash~abdbd927/?referrer=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com%2F