Accident Robin DR.400/140B Dauphin 4 F-GNNE, Sunday 18 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 April 2021
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/140B Dauphin 4
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Paris.Aero
Registration: F-GNNE
MSN: 2247
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Saint-Pathus, Seine-et-Marne -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beauvais-Tillé Airport (BVA/LFOB)
Destination airport:Lognes-Emerainville Airfield (LFPL)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Robin DR.400/140B Dauphin 4 impacted open field terrain under unknown circumstances near Saint-Pathus, Seine-et-Marne. The airplane was destroyed and the four people onboard were fatally injured.

Three student pilots, accompanied by their instructor, each carried out in turn a leg of a triangular navigation between the aerodromes of Lognes, Le Touquet and Beauvais as part of training with a view to obtaining a license.
During the last leg to Lognes, and shortly after they had flown over Le Plessis-Belleville Airfield, a Great Cormorant struck the left wing of the aircraft. The collision significantly degraded the aerodynamic performance of the aircraft. It also invalidated the airspeed displayed on board. The instructor, who probably took over the controls, probably tried to minimize the rolling of the aircraft. However, the aeroplane, which had become very difficult to control, rolled to the left then nose-down before colliding with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfmtv.com/economie/entreprises/transports/seine-et-marne-au-moins-quatre-morts-dans-un-accident-d-avion-de-tourisme_AN-202104180169.html
https://www.hindustantimes.com/world-news/four-dead-in-light-plane-crash-outside-paris-fire-service-101618756219841.html
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/hauts-de-france/oise/beauvais/crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-en-seine-et-marne-les-precisions-d-une-source-proche-du-dossier-2052976.html
https://www.sudouest.fr/france/seine-et-marne-l-avion-de-tourisme-accidente-a-percute-un-oiseau-2228292.php

Data ________________

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/FGNNE/history/20210418/1101Z/LFOB/L%2049.06934%202.78602
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/24029_1526065786.jpg (photo)

BEA _________________

Images:

Media:

🔴 14:15 [ALERTE INFO | ACCIDENT D'AÉRONEF] 77 | SAINT PATHUS ➡️ Aux alentours de 13h20, un avion de tourisme s'est...

Posted by Nationale 2 infos on Sunday, April 18, 2021