Accident Bell UH-1H or 212 , Wednesday 29 October 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 October 2003
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H or 212
Owner/operator:Thai Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pai district of Mae Hong Son -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hart landing whilst transporting supplies to a drug suppression unit near the border with Burma. One of the three crew members was injured.

Sources:

AFM FEB 2004