Incident IAI Heron UAV , 24 Oct 2003
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249899

Date:24-OCT-2003
Time:
Type:IAI Heron UAV
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bathinda AB -   India
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A MiG-21bis collided with the Heron but landed safely at Bathinda Air Base, Punjap region. The Heron entered a uncontrollable spin and crashed into a house on the perimeter of the air base. A girl (14) suffered extensive burns.

Sources:

AFM FEB 2004