This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 October 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAS) |
| Registration: | 205 |
| MSN: | 8793 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Miguel region, Usulutan -
El Salvador
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing on a football field. Came down very hard and rolled onto its starboard side. Some occupants injured.
Sources:
AFM FEB 2004