Accident Beechcraft G18S N93D, Friday 17 February 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 February 1961
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Youngstown Airways
Registration: N93D
MSN: BA-518
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 2 mi S of Franklin Airport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:NC
Destination airport:Chess-Lamberton Airport/Franklin, PA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in wooded area on night approach in fog. The two pilots and two of the six passengers from Talon Inc, Meadville, PA, died.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 18 February 1961, p1+2/19 February 1961, p1 (photo)