Accident Lockheed T-33A 51-8561, Saturday 11 March 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 March 1961
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8561
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi S of Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laredo AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed "last night". Crew (23/23). Date also reported as "Friday night" (10 MAR 61).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 12 March 1961, pA4
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html