This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 November 1978 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 206 Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Libreville Aero-club |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | between Port-Gentil & Libreville, 1500m from Gongoué Village coast -
Gabon
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Libreville, LBV, FOOL |
| Destination airport: | Port-Gentil, POG, FOOG |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The airplane piloted by Joseph Ambourouet Avaro, crashed shortly after takeoff, under unknown circumstances.
It is 8:10 a.m. when the Cessna 206 takes off from Port-Gentil (POG) for Libreville (LBV). At 12:30 p.m. the POG control tower inquired with LBV about the landing. The airplane lost all radio link Libreville and Port-Gentil. An investigation is open. The search for the wreckage of the plane lasted three days. Only the bodies of Joseph and an other passenger, were found. The other three passengers were reported missing.
Among the victims are notably MM. Laurent Onanga (Onanghas), Henri Beaufort Makaga (Raponault), Henri-Paul (H-P.) Sibélépéno, Mwambondè.
All five occupants, including Joseph Ambourouet Avaro, died in the crash.
Sources:
https://lunion-archives.org/web.11/index.php?option=com_docman&task=cat_view&gid=1174&Itemid= https://lunion-archives.org/web.11/index.php?option=com_docman&task=cat_view&gid=1176&Itemid= https://info241.com/joseph-ambourouet-avaro-cet-opposant-gabonais-curieusement-tue,5804 https://memoiresauveblog.wordpress.com/2016/12/27/joseph-ambouroue-avaro-lhistorien-trop-tot-disparu/ Location