This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 November 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-21 |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pathankot AFS -
India
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and caught fire after pilot S/L Bandhopadhyay had ejected. He was injured and taken to the Command Hospital.
Sources:
AFM FEB 2004