Accident Vought OS2U-3 Kingfisher 5351, Sunday 12 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 October 1941
Time:
Type:Vought OS2U-3 Kingfisher
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 5351
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Paradise, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:El Paso, Texas
Destination airport:Tucson, Arizona
Narrative:
Crashed during a ferry flight. The pilot died in the crash, but the passenger survived.
The left wing of the airplane struck a tree, causing it to crash onto the mountainside of Chiricahua Mountains.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USNrptsType.htm#Database%20Notes
https://www.aircraftarchaeology.com/o2sukingfisher.html