Accident Vought OS2U-3 Kingfisher 5550, Monday 19 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 January 1942
Time:
Type:Vought OS2U-3 Kingfisher
Owner/operator:VS-1D12 US Navy
Registration: 5550
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Exchequer Reservoir, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during familiarization flight after striking a high tension wire across the reservoir. The body of ENS Lewis B. Erwin was recovered shortly after the crash by US Navy divers. The body of ENS Rupert D. Hager was not located until the first week of October 1942 by a railroad engineer spotted it floating in the lake.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USNrptsType.htm#Database%20Notes

Merced (CA) Express, 8 October 1942, p. 1