Accident Vought OS2U-3 Kingfisher 5539, Wednesday 21 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1942
Time:
Type:Vought OS2U-3 Kingfisher
Owner/operator:VS-1D3 US Navy
Registration: 5539
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east coast off New York, U.S. state of New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during patrol flight.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USNrptsType.htm#Database%20Notes