This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 March 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought OS2U-2 Kingfisher |
| Owner/operator: | VS-5D4, US Navy |
| Registration: | 2207 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3.5 miles north from Mount Hill Light -
Bermuda
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In the morning of 9 March 1942, the OS2U-2 BuNo 2207 of VS-5D4, US Navy, crashed on patrol 3.5 miles north from Mount Hill Light, Bermuda, killing both crew, Ens Richard Earl Brown (pilot) and AMM1C Chester Hayes Locke (observer).
The destroyer USS Wainwright recovered the body of Ens Brown and it was latter returned to the States and lay in George Washington Memorial Park, Paramus, Bergen County, New Jersey. The body of Locke was not found and he is commemorated on the East Coast Memorial.
The aircraft was totally destroyed. It was pulled off submerged reef and allowed to sink.
Sources:
US Naval Operating Base Bermuda war diary, March 1942 (available online at
https://www.fold3.com/image/268216121/war-diary-39-3142-page-2-us-world-war-ii-war-diaries-1941-1945)
https://web.archive.org/web/20210519111513/https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/OS2U.htm https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/103475293/richard-earl-brown https://www.naval-history.net/WW2UScasaaDB-USNbyNAMEB.htm https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/140902004/chester-hayes-locke https://www.naval-history.net/WW2UScasaaDB-USNbyNameL.htm https://sites.rootsweb.com/~bmuwgw/gibbshill.htm 