This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 March 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought OS2U-3 Kingfisher |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy; VO-2 |
| Registration: | 5329 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Off west coast of United States -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was apparently lost during one of the training exercises conducted by the USS Tennessee (to which it was assigned) off the west coast of the United States following repairs and refitting of the battleship after it was damaged during the attack on Pearl Harbor three months prior.
Sources:
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USNrptsType.htm#Database%20Notes https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Tennessee_(BB-43)#Repairs,_training,_and_modernization