Accident Vought OS2U-3 Kingfisher 5545, Wednesday 1 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1942
Time:
Type:Vought OS2U-3 Kingfisher
Owner/operator:VS-1D11 US Navy
Registration: 5545
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Barbara, 2 miles off at sea, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during patrol flight. ENS Weldon A. Baird (Kilbourne, Ohio) and Morgan M. Atwood (New Orleans) were both killed

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USNrptsType.htm#Database%20Notes
Fresno Bee, 3 April 1942, p. 4