This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 June 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought OS2U-3 Kingfisher |
| Owner/operator: | VN17D8 US Navy |
| Registration: | 5678 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Off Port Aransas, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The observation plane crashed into the Gulf of Mexico during a training mission. The crew-- Chester T. Bruce (25, Chico, California) and Kenneth Whitney Shearer (21, Hollywood, California)-- were both killed.
Sources:
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USNrptsType.htm#Database%20Notes El Paso Times, 21 June 1942, p.1 "Two Navy Air Cadets Killed in Gulf Crash"