Other de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2A CF-EYM, Monday 6 December 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 December 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2A
Owner/operator:Shell Aviation
Registration: CF-EYM
MSN: 04390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Calgary, AB -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in hangar fire. Also destroyed were DC-3 N85B (Oklahoma Pipe Line Construction/cn 2233), Avro Anson V CF-EIG (K.K.Paget/cn MDF-257) and Lockeed 12A Electra Junior (1241) CF-HRN.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Folha da Manha 10 December 1954, p1