Mid-air collision Accident Vickers Wellington T Mk X RP565, Wednesday 17 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1948
Time:09:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington T Mk X
Owner/operator:1 ANS RAF
Registration: RP565
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of RAF Topcliffe, Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, Thirsk, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Topcliffe, Thirsk, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
On the morning of 17th March 1948, a number of airmen of No.1 Air Navigation School, RAF, were undertaking training exercises in two separate aircraft. Both were Vickers Wellington T. Mk10s At 09.47 hours one Wellington (RP565) had just taken off and was climbing away to join the circuit in a left-hand turn. Another Wellington (RP499) was descending to join the circuit and was probably making a banked left turn. The two aircraft collided just north of the airfield and both aircraft broke up in the air.

A large part of one landed on the Sgt's Mess inside the Camp and a large part of the other crashed into a field a few hundred yards away. The Mess sustained serious damage to it but there were no casualties on the ground. Sadly, all eight airmen (four on each aircraft) were killed in the incident. Apart from the pilots, their names, however, have not been traced to actually who was on which aircraft as the station record of this was not completed. Which aircraft hit the mess is also not 100% confirmed.

The accident was put down to neither aircraft's pilot being able to see the other. Here after it was recommended that the seat next to the pilot should be occupied so that there could be a lookout on the blind (right) side. This was a known Wellington quirk but was not looked at during Wartime flying.

Pilot (of RP499) - F/Lt Franciszek Kula MM RAF (P/2204), aged 34, originally from W.Bukowiec, Poland. Buried Newark Cemetery, Nottinghamshire.
Pilot (of RP565) - Pilot II Colin Bass RAF (1603236), aged 25, of High Wycombe, Bucks. Buried West Wycombe, Buckinghamshire.

The other six airmen were....

Signaller II Walter Ernest Leslie Howell RAF (1023588), aged 27, of Bargoed, Glamorgan. Buried Bedwellty Churchyard, Bargoed, Monmouthshire.
Signaller II Arthur Edward Highman RAF (1333571), aged 25, of Peckham, London. Buried Norwood Cemetery, West Norwood, London.
F/Lt William James Jones RAF (153310), aged 25, of Lambeth, London. Buried Topcliffe Cemetery, Yorkshire.
F/Lt Robert Sneddon Laird RAF (149193), aged 31, of Falkirk, Stirlingshire. Buried Bo'ness Cemetery, West Lothian.
F/Lt Harry Corelius New RAF (165262), aged 26, of Smethwick, Staffordshire. Buried Uplands Cemetery, Smethwick, Staffordshire.
F/Lt John Edge Kerslake RAF (182652), aged 24, of Rainworth, Nottinghamshire. Buried Topcliffe Cemetery, Yorkshire.

Sources:

1. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?126972-Post-war-Wellington-accidents
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorksother/rp565.html
3. https://clan-davies.kiwitrees.net/individual.php?pid=I8765&ged=DFT2006c.ged
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-619-wellington-x-raf-topcliffe-4-killed-0
5. https://www.derbytelegraph.co.uk/des-witnessed-fatal-crash-wellington-bomber-raf/story-25989944-detail/story.html